Logo

Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy and Jovand Homes

Jovand Homes will help you understand how we manage the information that we collect, use and disclose and how you can contact us if you have any queries. The Policy applies to and is adopted by all Jovand Homes employees, related entities and associated companies and contractors which are subject to the Privacy Act 1988.

Background

Personal information is defined as information, or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information encompasses information including health information and information about a person’s race, ethnicity, political opinion, religious and philosophical belief, sexual preferences and criminal history.

In this Policy, we will refer to personal information and sensitive information collectively as personal information. Jovand Homes must not collect sensitive information about you unless you consent or unless we are required to by law.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Jovand Homes collects and handles personal information to help us deliver our products and services. We collect personal information through a variety of channels including our website, at our spec homes, office or over the telephone. We may also collect specific personal information if the law requires us to collect it or receive it from another source.

Jovand Homes may also obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons and navigational data collection. We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Remarketing, Display Network Impression Reporting and Demographics and Interest Reporting, ). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Whilst this information is generally not linked to your personal identity, except where you have identified yourself (for example via e-mail), Jovand Homes may use this information collected to obtain a better understanding of your experience and what products or services may be of interest to you.

Depending on your interaction with us, the personal information we collect from you will vary. However it may include (amongst other things):

  • Personal information that you give to us when you visit our office or spec homes. This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address (“contact details” ), the details of land which you own and wish to construct a house;
  • Personal information that you give to us when you place a deposit on a new home: This information may include your contact details and credit card details.
  • Communication between you and Jovand Homes.
  • Information about your experience with our products and services (for example: feedback that you provide to us).

Jovand Homes only use the personal information you provide to us for the purpose that was either directly specified or could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. The primary purpose for collecting your personal information is to assist in providing you with our products and services, to assist with communications you make with us and for internal administrative purposes.

Stay In Touch With Us

Receive all the latest news about new releases, new home designs, new promotions and the like by signing up to our e-newsletter mailing list.